Mantle vs OP Mainnet

Compare Mantle and OP Mainnet on TVL, fees, revenue and activity to understand how these projects stack up.

$96.53M
Mantle is a modular Ethereum Layer‑2 that decouples execution, data availability and settlement, using Optimistic rollup proofs on Ethereum mainnet and EigenDA for cheap blob‑based data. Its BitDAO‑backed treasury subsidises sequencer fees, keeping swaps under $0.05 even during L1 congestion. The network went live in July 2023 and now hosts over 150 dApps including the Mantle DEX and Fusion perpetuals.
View Full Page
$425.18M
OP Mainnet (Optimism) is an optimistic rollup that batches transactions to Ethereum and relies on fraud proofs submitted during a seven‑day challenge window. The Bedrock upgrade in 2023 cut L1 calldata costs by 40 % and introduced multi‑proof modularity. ‘RetroPGF’ rounds redistribute protocol revenue to public‑goods builders, governed by the OP token‑holder Collective.
View Full Page

Key Metrics Comparison

Mantle
TVL
$96.53M
24h Volume
$94.33M
24h Fees
$64.8K
24h Revenue
$13.9K
30d Fees
$4.03M
30d Revenue
$1.14M
7d TVL Change
+38.80%
Dominance
0.03%
OP Mainnet
TVL
$425.18M
24h Volume
$94.33M
24h Fees
$64.8K
24h Revenue
$13.9K
30d Fees
$4.03M
30d Revenue
$1.14M
7d TVL Change
+0.79%
Dominance
0.15%

Category Performance

Visual comparison across key categories. Ring fill represents relative strength or share between the two assets.

TVL Share

Share of combined TVL

TVL Share
Mantle
18.5%
OP Mainnet
81.5%

Volume Share

Share of combined 24h volume

Volume Share
Mantle
50.0%
OP Mainnet
50.0%

Fees Share

Share of combined 24h fees

Fees Share
Mantle
50.0%
OP Mainnet
50.0%

Revenue Share

Share of combined 24h revenue

Revenue Share
Mantle
50.0%
OP Mainnet
50.0%

7d TVL Performance

TVL change over last 7 days

7d TVL Performance
Mantle
38.80%
OP Mainnet
0.79%

Dominance

Market dominance by TVL

Dominance
Mantle
0.0%
OP Mainnet
0.2%
TVL Comparison
Mantle
OP Mainnet