Monad vs OP Mainnet
Compare Monad and OP Mainnet on TVL, fees, revenue and activity to understand how these projects stack up.
$954.98M
Monad is an Ethereum-compatible Layer-1 focused on high throughput, low fees and scalable decentralization. Its architecture targets 10,000 TPS with sub-second finality while preserving bytecode-level EVM compatibility, so Solidity contracts, wallets and infrastructure can work without major rewrites. The MON token is tracked by CoinGecko as the network's associated asset.
View Full Page$427.11M
OP Mainnet (Optimism) is an optimistic rollup that batches transactions to Ethereum and relies on fraud proofs submitted during a seven‑day challenge window. The Bedrock upgrade in 2023 cut L1 calldata costs by 40 % and introduced multi‑proof modularity. ‘RetroPGF’ rounds redistribute protocol revenue to public‑goods builders, governed by the OP token‑holder Collective.
View Full PageKey Metrics Comparison
Monad
TVL$954.98M
24h Volume$30.63M
24h Fees$8.3K
24h Revenue$4.2K
30d Fees$4.03M
30d Revenue$1.14M
7d TVL Change+2.68%
Dominance0.34%
OP Mainnet
TVL$427.11M
24h Volume$30.63M
24h Fees$8.3K
24h Revenue$4.2K
30d Fees$4.03M
30d Revenue$1.14M
7d TVL Change+0.26%
Dominance0.15%
Category Performance
Visual comparison across key categories. Ring fill represents relative strength or share between the two assets.
TVL Share
Share of combined TVL
Monad
69.1%OP Mainnet
30.9%Volume Share
Share of combined 24h volume
Monad
50.0%OP Mainnet
50.0%Fees Share
Share of combined 24h fees
Monad
50.0%OP Mainnet
50.0%Revenue Share
Share of combined 24h revenue
Monad
50.0%OP Mainnet
50.0%7d TVL Performance
TVL change over last 7 days
Monad
2.68%OP Mainnet
0.26%Dominance
Market dominance by TVL
Monad
0.3%OP Mainnet
0.2%TVL Comparison
Monad
OP Mainnet